AUCD Network Directory

UCEDD Program:
Center for Persons with Disabilities
Utah State University
University Center for Excellence in Disabilities
6800 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-6800
Main Phone:  435-797-1981
Toll Free Number:  866-284-2821
Main Fax:  435-797-3944
TTY:  435-797-1981

Annual Report: CPD 2017 Annual Report

LEND Program:
Utah Regional Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental Disabilities (URLEND)
University of Utah
Department of Pediatrics
50 N. Medical Drive
Salt Lake City, UT 84132
Main Phone:  801-585-1017
Main Fax:  801-581-3399
Not yet in the directory? Register to manage your profile online.
Position Name Phone Email
UCEDD Director Matthew Wappett, Ph.D. 435-797-0836
Co-LEND Director Judith Holt, PhD Special Education 435-797-7157
Co-LEND Director Sarah Winter, M.D. 801-585-1017
Associate UCEDD Director Cynthia Rowland, PhD 435-797-3381
Lead Administrative Staff
Assistant to the Director Sharon Weston 435-797-0134
Business Manager Richard Jewkes, BS 435-797-3989
Consumer Liaison Gordon Richins, BS 435-797-2832
Core Faculty - Nursing Julie Steele, DNP, APRN, FNP-BC 801-587-2096
Core Family Faculty Tracy Smith 801-201-3816
Executive Director, WebAIM Technology Director, National Center on Disability and Access to Education Cynthia Rowland, PhD 435-797-3381
Idaho Coordinator - Boise Laura Curtis, LWC 208-955-7328
Information Specialist Kelleen Smith 435-797-1997
Policy Specialist Jefferson Sheen, MSW 435-797-8113
URLEND Project Coordinator Julieta Tischer, BS 801-587-0779
URLEND Trainee Coordinator LaDawn Neilson 435-797-7142
Primary Activity Coordinators
Adult Services Drake Rasmussen, BA Health Administration Services 435-797-8528
Clinical Services dennis odell, md 435-797-2750
Clinical Services Susan Olsen, MEd 435-797-7461
Community Support Jefferson Sheen, MSW 435-797-8113
Cultural Diversity Juan Carlos Vazquez, BS Education; MA Second Language Teaching 435-797-6399
Distance Learning Barbara Fiechtl, PhD 435-797-3258
Early Intervention Marla Nef, MS 435-797-2043
Exemplary Services Susan Olsen, MEd 435-797-7461
Information/Dissemination Kelleen Smith 435-797-1997
Research Mark Innocenti, PhD 435-797-2006
Technical Assistance John Copenhaver, ME 435-797-9016
Training Director Mary Whitaker, Au.D., CCC-A, FAAA 208-282-2190
Medical Director Dennis Odell, MD 435-797-2750
Discipline Coordinators
Audiology Stephanie Browning McVicar, Au.D., CCC-A 801-584-8218
Audiology Mary Whitaker, Au.D., CCC-A, FAAA 208-282-2190
Dentistry/Pediatric Dentistry Hans Reinemer, D.M.D., M.S. 801-571-5800
Dentistry/Pediatric Dentistry Duane Yamashiro, D.D.S. 801-588-2670
Education Thomas Higbee,, Ph.D., BCBA 435-797-1933
Education Eduardo Ortiz, Ph.D. Sociology 435-797-3690
Genetics Janice Palumbos, M.S. 801-581-8943
Nutrition Heidi Wengreen, RD, Ph.D. 435-797-1806
Occupational Therapy Danielle Friberg, OTD, OTR/L 801-587-2396
Parent/Family Resources Gina Pola-Money 801-631-1609
Pediatrics Paul Carbone, M.D. 801-585-1017
Pediatrics Sarah Winter, M.D. 801-585-1017
Pediatrics: Developmental/Neonatology dennis odell, md 435-797-2750
Physical Therapy Heidi Lane, PT, DPT, PCS 801-581-8681
Psychiatry Deborah Bilder, MD 801-581-5515
Psychology Terisa Gabrielsen, Ph.D. NCSP 801-422-5055
Psychology Gretchen Peacock, Ph.D. 435-797-0721
Public Health Canyon Hardesty, M.S., CHES 307-766-5003
Social Work Jason Castillo, MSW, Ph.D 801-585-9592
Social Work Laura Curtis, LWC 208-955-7328
Specialty Resource Contacts
Assistive Technology Alternative Funding Marilyn Hammond, PhD 435-797-3811
Clinical Committee Chair Janice Palumbos, M.S. 801-581-8943
Clinical Coordinator, SLP services Vicki Simonsmeier, MA 435-797-7554
Program Coordinator, AT Re-Use program (CReATE) Mobility Technician Thomas Boman 801-887-9390
Utah Assistive Technology Laboratory Coordinator Clay Christensen, BS Psychology 435-797-0699
Web Accessibility Cynthia Rowland, PhD 435-797-3381
Project/Program/Clinic Contacts
* Master of Transition Specialist Personnel Prep Grant Jefferson Sheen, MSW 435-797-8113
* Administrative Support Services * Advocates as Leaders * IL-NET Technical Assistance and Training * Integrated Community Systems for Children with Special Health Care Needs * IOTI - Advocates as Leaders * Multi-University Consortium Teacher Training Program Sensory Impairments (VISEP) * Program Development and Administration * Southwest ADA Center (Region VI) * Visual Impairment Special Education Program * Utah Regional Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Program (URLEND) Judith Holt, PhD Special Education 435-797-7157
* WebAIM * National Center on Disability and Access to Education Cynthia Rowland, PhD 435-797-3381
Arizona Recruitment and Retention * Arizona Technical Assistance * Arkansas Special Education Advisory Panel Training * Bureau of Indian Education, Chemawa School * Bureau of Indian Education, Crazy Horse * Bureau of Indian Education, Standing Rock * Bureau of Indian Education, Turtle Mountain School * Center for Technical Assistance for Excellence in Special Education (TAESE) * Center for the Integration of IDEA Data (CIID) * Dispute Resolution in Special Education Consortium 2015-16 * Georgia State Personnel Development Grant External Evaluation * Idaho Indicator 14 Project * Idaho Indicator 8 Project * Iowa Law Conference * Kansas Statewide Technical Assistance Services Network (TASN) * Kansas Technical Assistance * Montana Technical Assistance * Nebraska Technical Assistance * Nebraska Web - Teach in Nebraska Website * New Mexico Technical Assistance * North Dakota Technical Assistance * Oregon Techical Assistance * South Dakota Leola School Training * South Dakota Multi-Tiered System of Supports Evaluation* South Dakota Techical Assistance and Data Drill Down* TASK12 - Training and Assessment Systems for K-12 Educational Interpreters * Utah Data Project * Utah Indicator 14, Post Secondary Outcomes * Utah Law Conference * Utah Professional Development Network * Utah Technical Assistance * Wyoming Data Manager Training * Wyoming IEP Facilitation * Wyoming Technical Assistance * John Copenhaver, ME 435-797-9016
Autism Support Services: Education, Research, and Training Thomas Higbee,, Ph.D., BCBA 435-797-1933
Child Care Nutrition Program * IOTI - Suicide Prevention Jeanie Peck, MEd 435-797-2619
Citizens Reutilizing Assitive Technology Equipment (CReATE) Thomas Boman 801-887-9390
Clinical Services * Interagency Outreach Training Initiative * IOTI - Employment Specialist Training * IOTI - PASS Work Incentive Training * IOTI - Positive Behavior Supports in Homes and Communities * IOTI - Section 504 Training * IOTI-Assistive Technology for Blind and Visually Impaired * IOTI-Brain Injury Caregiver Training * Project PEER: Postsecondary Education, Employment and Research * South East Early Intervention Program * TOP Sports Activities * Up To 3 Early Intervention Virtual Home Visits Susan Olsen, MEd 435-797-7461
Developmental Skills Laboratory Drake Rasmussen, BA Health Administration Services 435-797-8528
Early Childhood Alternative Teacher Preparation Program (EC-ATP) Barbara Fiechtl, PhD 435-797-3258
Evaluation of the Voices for Utah's Children Public-Private Preschool Partnership * High Quality School Readiness Evaluation (School/RDY) * HOVRS Coding for Supervision Study * Ogden YMCA Promise Neighborhood Project--James Madison Elementary Preschool Program (YMCA) * Professional Development for the Utah Office of Home Visiting (ProD/HV) * Salt Lake County Pay for Success Initiative Evaluation * The Social Bond Concept Study (UWSL/EVL) * Mark Innocenti, PhD 435-797-2006
Idaho URLEND Coordinator Mary Whitaker, Au.D., CCC-A, FAAA 208-282-2190
Increasing safety, empowerment and accessible services to prevent abuse * SILC T & TA Marilyn Hammond, PhD 435-797-3811
IOTI - Building Healthy Futures for Teens * The Children's Center Project Evaluation * Training Military Staff to Promote Servicemember Well-being through Infant Massage Vonda Jump, PhD 435-797-3579
Medical/Specialty Clinics Dennis Odell, MD 435-797-2750
Prenatal and Neonatal Biological Markers for Autism Anthony Torres, MD Medicine 435-797-8874
Public & School Partnership Program Rikki Wheatley-Boxx 435-797-8020
URLEND Distance Coordinator at Brigham Young University Blake Hansen 801-422-4691
URLEND Idaho Distance Coordinator Gwen Mitchell, M.Ed. 208-885-6191
URLEND North Dakota Distance Coordinator JoLynn Webster, M.Ed. 701-858-3206
Utah Assistive Technology Program-Director Sachin Pavithran, MS Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling 435-797-6572
Last updated: 02/23/2018 11:10 AM