2010 Disability and Health Partners Meeting Proceedings Available

2010 Disability and Health Partners Meeting Proceedings Available

Download

pdf File DH Partners Meeting Report Draft 7.1.10.pdf (1,016KB) [download]

pdf File The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and Protection of People with Disabilities.pdf (223KB) [download]

Tuesday, July 27, 2010- Tuesday, July 27, 2010
Location: Washington, DC

About the Meeting

Date and Location
May 18-20, 2010

The Marriott Atlanta Buckhead Hotel & Conference Center, Atlanta, GA.

Photos from the Meeting
IMAGEIMAGE2IMAGE5IMAGE3IMAGE4IMAGE6IMAGE7

Meeting Materials


 May 18

Disability and Health Partners Meeting - Day 1

8:00am

Registration  - Heritage Ballroom B Foyer
Networking Breakfast - Heritage Ballroom B

8:30am

 

Welcome Plenary - Heritage Ballroom B
Adriane K. Griffen, MPH, CHES, Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)
George Jesien, PhD, Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)
Gloria Krahn, PhD, MPH, Division of Human Development and Disability, National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities (NCBDDD), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Connecting to Reach Our Full Potential
Gloria Krahn, PhD, MPH, NCBDDD, CDC
Vince Campbell, PhD, NCBDDD, CDC

Health Care Reform-Health Care and Accessibility
Mary Andrus, Assistant Vice President, Government Relations, Easter Seals [131KB, PDF]
Michael Brogioli, CEO, National Association of Councils on Developmental Disabilities (NACDD) [317KB,PDF]
Terry Fulton,  Department of Justice Civic Action Project in Atlanta [2,251KB, PDF]

10:30am-10:45am

Break

10:45am-12:00pm

Concurrent Sessions:

Session 1: Oglethorpe

Policy Educating Policy Makers, and Health Care Reform

Mary Andrus, Easter Seals 
[131KB,PDF]
Michael Brogioli, NACDD           [317KB, PDF]

Session 2:  Marietta

State of Housing Update

Kelly Buckland, National Council on Disabilities (NCIL) [149KB, PDF]

Billy Altom Association of Programs for Rural Independent Living (APRIL) [1,143KB, PDF]

Session 3: Dahlonega

HP2020 - What's Next?

Margaret L. Campbell, PhD National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research

Eleanor Smith, Concrete Change [1,811KB,PDF]

 

12:00pm

Celebration Luncheon: 20th Anniversary of the ADA - Heritage Ballroom B
ADA Overview

Donna Meltzer, Chair, Consortium for Citizens with Disabilities

Helping Hands Recognition and Award
Angela Mackey and Larry Kraemer, Walgreens Distribution Center [4,371KB,PDF]

1:30pm-1:45pm

Break

1:45pm-3:00pm

Public Health Practice and Resource Centers Panel - Heritage Ballroom B

Tony Cahill, PhD, Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation Paralysis Resource Center

Patricia J. Isenberg, MS, Amputee Coalition of America [353KB,PDF]

Amy E. Rauworth, MS, RCEP and James Rimmer, PhD, National Center for Physical Activity and Disability (NCPAD)

[649KB, PDF]

Darcie Mersereau, MPH, Special Olympics, International [655KB,PDF]

Roberta Carlin MS, JD, American Association on Health and Disability [42KB,PDF

Take Home Messages

3:00pm-3:15pm

Break

3:15pm

Hot Topic Discussions (Roundtables repeat every 30 minutes)

Round 1

 

3:15pm-4:20pm

Discussion Session 1:
3:15-3:45pm
Discussion Session 2:
3:50-4:20pm

Implementing
Evidence-Based Interventions
 - Oglethorpe 

Facilitator:  Craig Ravesloot, PhD

Wellness through Improving Access, Health Promotion, and Health Marketing/Communication - Dahlonega

Facilitator:  Michael Sanderson, MPH

Emergency Preparedness - Marietta

Facilitator:  Karin Ford, MSPS

Round 2

 

4:30pm-5:40pm

Discussion Session 1:
4:30-5:00pm
Discussion Session 2:
5:10-5:40pm

Livable Communities/Universal Design - Oglethorpe 

Facilitator:  Meg Ann Traci, PhD                  

Training Professionals and Paraprofessionals - Dahlonega

Facilitator: Nancy Guenther, MST                    

Supplemental Surveillance - Marietta 

Facilitator: Jamie Lloyd Simpson, MSE

6:00pm-7:00pm

Partner Welcome Reception - Heritage Ballroom B

Optional Physical Activity: 
Dance Workshop facilitated by Full Radius Dance

   

May 19

Disability and Health Partners Meeting  - Day 2

8:00am

Registration - Heritage Ballroom B Foyer

Networking Breakfast  - Heritage Ballroom B

Informal discussion topics:
        1. Transition                               
        2. Funding and Reporting
        3. Using the Media
        4. Health Care Reform-Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

8:45am

Welcome & Overview of Day 2 - Heritage Ballroom B

Adriane K. Griffen, MPH, CHES, Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)
Take Home Messages

9:00am

Surveillance Plenary - Heritage Ballroom B

John E. A. Bartholomew, MBA, MA, Business development - InstantAtlas - GeoWise Limited, Scotland 
[9.41MB, PDF]

10:30am-10:45am

Break

10:45am-12:30pm

Evaluation Workshop - Heritage Ballroom B

CDC Evaluation -  Vince Campbell, PhD
Taking Program Evaluation Local - Jennifer Nichols, MPH, Porter Novelli 
[877KB,PDF ]
Resource Center Evaluation Process -  Tony Cahill, PhD

12:30pm-1:30pm

Networking Lunch - Heritage Ballroom B

Optional Physical Activity - Nia & Chi Walking & Wheeling

1:30pm-2:30pm

Success Stories:  How to Develop - Heritage Ballroom B
Chelsea Payne, MPH, Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for Chronic Disease and Health Promotion, CDC
Melissa Fahrenbruch, MEd, Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for Chronic Disease and Health Promotion, CDC

2:30pm-2:45pm

Break

2:45pm-4:00pm

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1:  Dahlonega

Obesity and Lifestyle for People Living with Disabilities Across the Lifespan
Amy E. Rauworth, MS, RCEP, James Rimmer, PhD,

Gillian Goodfriend, RD, LDN, National Center for Physical Activity and Disability (NCPAD) [18.4MB, PDF}

Session 2: Oglethorpe

 Setting Your Research Priorities:

State of Science on Violence Prevention
Rosemary Hughes, PhD, University of Montana Rural Institute
JoAnn Thierry, MS, MSW, PhD, CDC National Center for Injury Prevention and Control  

4:00pm-4:30pm

Take Home Messages- Heritage Ballroom B

4:30pm-6:00pm

 

 

 

Round Table Reception - Heritage Ballroom B

Funding Roundtable,  Facilitator: Jacqui Butler, MPA

Transition Roundtable, Facilitator:  Lori Haskett  

Accessibility Roundtable, Facilitator: Catherine Leigh Graham, MEBME

General Grantee Roundtable, Facilitator:  Carla Cox, MPH, CHES

 

   

May 20

Disability and Health Partners Meeting - Day 3

8:00am

Networking Breakfast  - Heritage Ballroom B

Informal discussion topics:
1. Employment                                                                       
2. Coalitions and partners (Friends of NCBDDD)
3. Assistive Devices & Technologies 
4. Incorporating Evaluation into Programs

8:45am

Welcome & Overview of Day 3 - Heritage Ballroom B

Adriane K. Griffen, MPH, CHES, Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)
Optional Physical Activity - Adapted Yoga

9:15am

Plenary:  Our Action Steps - Heritage Ballroom B

Marcie Roth, Director, Office of Disability Integration and Coordination, Department of Homeland Security/ FEMA-PRESENTATION UNAVAILABLE

10:00am

Break
Hotel Checkout

10:30am-11:45am

Plenary:  International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health: Measuring participation for disability and health practitioners - Heritage Ballroom B

Craig Ravesloot, PhD, Rural Institute on Disabilities, University of Montana [854KBPDF
Gale Whiteneck, PhD, FACRM, Craig Hospital [1.02MBPDF]

Take Home Messages

12:00pm-1:00pm

Networking Lunch Plenary: "Sustaining your initiative and next steps" - Heritage Ballroom B

Gloria Krahn, PhD, MPH, NCBDDD, CDC