Conference Header
Conference Header

Select a day to view its program schedule or download and print Word versions of the Conference agenda in table form or in list form.


Saturday, December 1, 2012

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Monday, December 3, 2012

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

  • Event Color Legend:
  • General Events
  • Main Events
  • Meetings & Sessions
  • Optional Paid Events
Time
Event
Room


1:00 PM-5:00 PM
G-Gunston (West and East)

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
E-Embassy

4:00 PM-8:00 PM
F-Fairchild

Time
Event
Room

8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 1:
Telehealth and Related Health Technologies for Behavioral and Mental Health: a Game Changer for Your Center
Columbia 3 & 4


9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 3:
Mobile Me: Low-cost/No-cost Tools for Organizing Your Digital Life
Columbia 9

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 4:
Bridging Aging and Developmental Disabilities: UCEDD Opportunities for State-wide Collaborations
Columbia 10

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
C-Cardozo

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
F-Fairchild

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
G-Gunston

11:30 AM-12:30 PM


12:30PM-03:00PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 6:
Strategies and Principles in Creating Fundable Grant Proposals
Columbia 9

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 7:
Essential Clinical Genetics for LEND and UCEDD Programs
Columbia 2

12:30 PM-4:30 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
D-Dupont

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
C-Cardozo

12:30 PM-03:30 PM
Columbia 3 & 4

12:30 PM-2:00 PM
F-Fairchild

2:00 PM-3:00 PM
F-Fairchild

3:15 PM-4:30 PM
G-Gunston

3:15 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 5

3:15 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 7

3:15 PM-4:30 PM
F-Fairchild

4:45 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 6

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
C-Cardozo

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Columbia 3 & 4

6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Columbia 8

6:30 PM-8:00 PM
D-Du Pont

6:30 PM-
Columbia 10

6:30 PM-
G-Gunston-West

6:30PM-
Columbia 9

6:30 PM-
G-Gunston-East

6:30 PM-
F-Fairchild East

6:30 PM-
E-Embassy

6:30 PM-
A- Albright

Time
Event
Room

6:30 AM-7:30 AM
Fitness Event: Run, Walk, Roll
Terrace Foyer

7:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

7:30 AM -8:30 AM
International Terrace

7:30 AM-4:00 PM
Columbia North Foyer

8:15 AM-3:30 PM
Media Room Open
A-Albright

8:15 AM -10:45 AM
Technology Special Session:
Reaching All Learners: Apple Technology for Special Needs
Columbia 3 & 4

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Training Symposium: Scaling Up Efforts to Promote Self-Determination
Columbia 6

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Translational Research Symposium: Identifying the Kernels, Nuggets, and Gems from Research Findings
Columbia 11 & 12

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Transition Symposium: A Comprehensive Interagency, Interdisciplinary Approach to Transition from Adolescence to Adulthood
Columbia 8

10:45 AM-3:15 PM
Columbia West


11:00 AM-1:15 PM
LEND & UCEDD Directors Meeting and Lunch
Columbia 5 & 7

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
G-Gunston-West

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
F-Fairchild-East

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
D-Du Pont

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
F-Fairchild-West

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
E-Embassy

12:45 PM-1:45 PM
G-Gunston-East

2:00 PM-3:15 PM

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Plenary A: Order and Disorder in the Developing Emotional Brain: Prospects for Cultivating Healthy Minds
Columbia 5 & 8

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Welcome Poster Session and Reception
Columbia West

6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

7:00 PM-8:00 PM
D-Du Pont

8:00 PM -9:00 PM
COCA Meet & Mingle
Columbia 3

Time
Event
Room

7:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Fitness Event: Run, Walk, Roll
Terrace Foyer

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
International Terrance

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
C-Cardozo

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
G-Gunston

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Columbia West

8:00 AM-4:15 PM
Columbia North

8:45 AM-10:15 AM
Plenary B: Conversation with our Federal Partners
Columbia 5-8

10:30 AM-11:45 AM

10:30 AM-4:15 PM
Media Room Open
A-Albright


11:45 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
LEND Pediatric Audiology Meeting
G-Gunston West

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
F-Fairchild-West

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
E-Embassy

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
Columbia 3

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
C-Cardozo

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
D-Du Pont

12:00 PM -1:15 PM
F-Fairchild-East

1:30 PM-2:45 PM

3:00 PM -4:15 PM

4:15 PM-4:45 PM

4:45 PM-8:00 PM
Columbia 5-8 and Columbia West

Time
Event
Room

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
Columbia West

8:30 AM-9:00 AM
Columbia 5-8

9:00 AM-09:45 AM
Plenary C, Part 1: Speaker, Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.
Columbia 5-8

09:45 AM-10:00 AM


10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Plenary C, Part 3: 2012 Elections: What are the Results and How Might it Impact People with Disabilities
Columbia 5-8

12:15 PM-1:00 PM
D-Du Pont

1:00 PM-4:00 PM
Hill Visits

1:00 PM-4:00 PM
C-Cardozo