Conference Header
Conference Header

Program

Click a day to view its program schedule.


Saturday, December 1, 2012

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Monday, December 3, 2012

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

  • Event Color Legend:
  • General Events
  • Main Events
  • Meetings & Sessions
  • Optional Paid Events
Time
Event
Room


1:00 PM-5:00 PM
G-Gunston (West and East)

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
E-Embassy

4:00 PM-8:00 PM
F-Fairchild

Time
Event
Room

8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 1:
Telehealth and Related Health Technologies for Behavioral and Mental Health: a Game Changer for Your Center
Columbia 3 & 4


9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 3:
Mobile Me: Low-cost/No-cost Tools for Organizing Your Digital Life
Columbia 9

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Pre-Conference Workshop 4:
Bridging Aging and Developmental Disabilities: UCEDD Opportunities for State-wide Collaborations
Columbia 10

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
C-Cardozo

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
F-Fairchild

9:00 AM-11:30 AM
G-Gunston

11:30 AM-12:30 PM


12:30PM-03:00PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 6:
Strategies and Principles in Creating Fundable Grant Proposals
Columbia 9

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 7:
Essential Clinical Genetics for LEND and UCEDD Programs
Columbia 2

12:30 PM-4:30 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
D-Dupont

12:30 PM-3:00 PM
C-Cardozo

12:30 PM-03:30 PM
Columbia 3 & 4

12:30 PM-2:00 PM
F-Fairchild

2:00 PM-3:00 PM
F-Fairchild

3:15 PM-4:30 PM
G-Gunston

3:15 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 5

3:15 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 7

3:15 PM-4:30 PM
F-Fairchild

4:45 PM-6:15 PM
Columbia 6

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
C-Cardozo

6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Columbia 3 & 4

6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Columbia 8

6:30 PM-8:00 PM
D-Du Pont

6:30 PM-
Columbia 10

6:30 PM-
G-Gunston-West

6:30PM-
Columbia 9

6:30 PM-
G-Gunston-East

6:30 PM-
F-Fairchild East

6:30 PM-
E-Embassy

6:30 PM-
A- Albright

Time
Event
Room

6:30 AM-7:30 AM
Fitness Event: Run, Walk, Roll
Terrace Foyer

7:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

7:30 AM -8:30 AM
International Terrace

7:30 AM-4:00 PM
Columbia North Foyer

8:15 AM-3:30 PM
Media Room Open
A-Albright

8:15 AM -10:45 AM
Technology Special Session:
Reaching All Learners: Apple Technology for Special Needs
Columbia 3 & 4

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Training Symposium: Scaling Up Efforts to Promote Self-Determination
Columbia 6

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Translational Research Symposium: Identifying the Kernels, Nuggets, and Gems from Research Findings
Columbia 11 & 12

8:15 AM-10:45 AM
Transition Symposium: A Comprehensive Interagency, Interdisciplinary Approach to Transition from Adolescence to Adulthood
Columbia 8

10:45 AM-3:15 PM
Columbia West


11:00 AM-1:15 PM
LEND & UCEDD Directors Meeting and Lunch
Columbia 5 & 7

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
G-Gunston-West

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
F-Fairchild-East

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
D-Du Pont

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
F-Fairchild-West

12:30 PM-1:45 PM
E-Embassy

12:45 PM-1:45 PM
G-Gunston-East

2:00 PM-3:15 PM

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Plenary A: Order and Disorder in the Developing Emotional Brain: Prospects for Cultivating Healthy Minds
Columbia 5 & 8

5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Welcome Poster Session and Reception
Columbia West

6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Columbia 11 & 12

7:00 PM-8:00 PM
D-Du Pont

8:00 PM -9:00 PM
COCA Meet & Mingle
Columbia 3

Time
Event
Room

7:00 AM-4:00 PM
Mid-Terrace

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Fitness Event: Run, Walk, Roll
Terrace Foyer

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
International Terrance

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
C-Cardozo

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
G-Gunston

8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Columbia West

8:00 AM-4:15 PM
Columbia North

8:45 AM-10:15 AM
Plenary B: Conversation with our Federal Partners
Columbia 5-8

10:30 AM-11:45 AM

10:30 AM-4:15 PM
Media Room Open
A-Albright


11:45 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
LEND Pediatric Audiology Meeting
G-Gunston West

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
F-Fairchild-West

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
E-Embassy

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
Columbia 3

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
C-Cardozo

12:00 PM-1:15 PM
D-Du Pont

12:00 PM -1:15 PM
F-Fairchild-East

1:30 PM-2:45 PM

3:00 PM -4:15 PM

4:15 PM-4:45 PM

4:45 PM-8:00 PM
Columbia 5-8 and Columbia West

Time
Event
Room

7:30 AM-8:30 AM
Columbia West

8:30 AM-9:00 AM
Columbia 5-8

9:00 AM-09:45 AM
Plenary C, Part 1: Speaker, Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.
Columbia 5-8

09:45 AM-10:00 AM


10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Plenary C, Part 3: 2012 Elections: What are the Results and How Might it Impact People with Disabilities
Columbia 5-8

12:15 PM-1:00 PM
D-Du Pont

1:00 PM-4:00 PM
Hill Visits

1:00 PM-4:00 PM
C-Cardozo